Breaking news
  1. 2019 HEAT BASKETBALL REGISTRATION INFORMATION
  2. (AGM) Annual General Meeting
  3. End of Winter 2018 Season Presentation
  4. Summer Competition 2018 Updated the 5th of September
  5. Gold Coast Basketball Representative Trials 2018/2019

Winter 2019 Teams

These Teams are for the Winter 2019 Competition.

Careful consideration has gone into placing your child in a team that the Coach felt that best suited them.

PLEASE NOTE

No more team change requests will be considered or accepted.

Under 9's Mixed Teams

Heat Under 9’s Mixed – Infernos

Coach:- 

Team Manager:

Players:-

Rosie-Jean Semaan

Nesta Watene

Silas Magat

Ezekiel Woods

Taz Traill

Noah Purdy

Heat Under 9’s Mixed – Blazes 

Coach:- Matt Hutton

Team Manager:-

Players:-

Ezra Ramsey

Javi Reyes

Jed Marriott

Hudson Fitzgerald

Ashton Flower

Elijah Hauch

Girls Teams - Under 11's to Open

Heat Under 11 Girls – Infernos – Division 1

Coach:- Matt Harrison

Team Manager:- TBA

Players:-

Ella Ballantyne

Rainbow Lau

Nadia Sutherland

Jade Sherrington

Mia Harrison

Isla Jenkins

Ziya Semaan

Sofia Tzvetkoff

Heat Under 13 Girls – Infernos – Division 1

Coach:- Lachlan Sherrington

Manager: TBA

Players:-

Sunny Lappin

Ava Usher

Ajha Porter

Lucia Provenzano

Jayde Porter

Jade Sherrington

Heat Under 13 Girls – Blazes – Division 2

Coach:- TBA

Manager:

Players:-

Olivia Semaan

Ava Saran

Summer Cave

Evy Scharenguivel

Ella Ballantyne

Ziya Semaan

Heat Under 15 Girls  – Infernos – Division 2

Coach:- Peter Clements

Manager: 

Players:-

Tayla Cave

Kaylen Eriksson

Jade Kinzett

Hayley Turner

Piper Clements

Jasmine Hart

Aria Hockley

Open Girls – Infernos – Division 2

Coach:- Steve Weiland

Manager: Kandy Lappin

Players:-

Tilley Lappin

Eliza Rogers

Charli Donaldson

Aimee Fogarty-Bennett

Lara Fogarty-Bennett

Alice Minahan

Chloe Bull

Open Girls – Blazes – Division 2

Coach:- TBA

Manager:  Shelley Kent

Players:-

Sophie Kent

Courtney Lawn

Grace Gager

Molly Stokes

Eden Chase

Alannah Malligan

Open Girls – Flames – Division 2

Coach:- Natalia Mayes

Manager: Becky Clark

Players:-

Teryn Dainter

Daniela Harmon

Lusia Muir

Zara Brosnan

Charlotte Clark

Lily Wagener

Sophie Clark

Boys Teams - Under 11's to Under 20's

 Heat Under 11 Boys – Infernos – Division 1

Coach:- AJ Semaan

Manager:

Players:-

Jarvin Watene

Benaiha Ramsey

Joel Ladner

Tom Hardman

Kemen Weng

Izaiah Semaan

Isaac Woods

Myles Brown

Tadhg Allen

 Heat Under 11 Boys – Blazes – Division 2

Coach:- Hayden Rogers (Matt Hutton mentor coach)

Manager:

Players:-

Rhett Scharenguivel

Axel Matthei

Edan Bell

Toby Nelson

Charlie Tucker

Micah Attard

Leo Cheng

Tighe Kavanagh

Damien Turnbull

Heat Under 13 Boys – Infernos – Division 1

Coach:-Brett Hutchins

Manager: 

Players:-

Luciano Hutchins

Raj Savage

Louis James Razon

Christopher Clarke

Seth Kennedy

Troy Johns

Skye Adams

Luca Sacco

Heat Under 13 Boys – Blazes – Division  1

Coach:- Thomas Dubelaar

Manager:

Players:-

Ryan Ballantyne

Jamieson Torode

Lachlan Brooke

Jett Wilson

Lennox Watene

Vitus Weng

Kade Bell

Jiah Bell

Heat Under 13 Boys – Flames – Division 2

Coach:-  Ash Mason

Manager:  Gemma Mason

Manager:  

Players:-

Jamie Otto

Benjamin Lafarge

Benjamin Woollard

Hugo Tzvetkoff

Dylan Weller

Jacob Mason

Jayden  Cooke

Kanaan Griffin

Heat Under 13 Boys – Fireballs – Division 3

Coach:- Simon Griffiths

Manager:

Players:-

Heath Higgins

Nathan Grosser

Connor Arnold

Angus Walker

Mo Sheng Iau

Matthew Grove

Zhirong Xioa

Finn Tragear

Carter Curry

Heat Under 15 Boys – Infernos – Division 1 

Coach:- Steve Weiland

Manager:  Lisa Hatton

Players:-

Alejo Hutchins

Ryan Kurtz

Cooper Hatton

Jordan  Lawrence

Nicholas Lunniss

Solomon Woodward

Jalen Blanchard

Jacob Peters

Heat Under 15 Boys – Blazes – Division 1

Coach:- Tabor Carlton

Manager: 

Players:-

Dylan Achim Chion

Zane Sherrington

Maximmillian Vernon

Ryan Schuback

Zahryn Fetch

Jed Sparksmen

Ryan Morgan

Mylo Carlton

Heat Under 15 Boys – Flames – Division 2

Coach:- Taylah Muller 

Manager:  Marion Prentis

Players:-

Noah Parnaby

Matthew Prentis

Talan Main

Martin Ding

Nathan Gardner

Tyler Ramsey

Kayde Vrolyks

Hika Hodgson

Heat Under 15 Boys – Fireballs – Division 2

Coach:- TBA

Players:-

Toby Duncan

Zachary Straker

Thomas Cole

Christian Melim

Ricky Cai

Noah Gregory

Max Pettett

Sean Spilsted

Heat Under 15 Boys – Fireworks – Division 3

Coach:- Nathan Carger

Manager: 

Players:-

Ethan White

Joshua White

Isaac Carger

Ethan McAlpine

Ryan Picot

Cooper Cooke

Miller Grove-McGrath

Jet Semaan

Heat Under 17 Boys – Infernos – Division 1

Coach:- John Szigety

Manager: Courtney Rogers

Players:-

Ezekiel Stortenbeker

Hayden Rogers

Harley   Kent

Damien Rojcevic

Julian Thompson

Jonah Szigeit

Seth Carlton

Ethan Blackstock

Heat Under 17 Boys – Blazes – Division 1

Coach:- Matt Hutton

Manager:  

Players:-

William Greenway

Joseph  Muller

Callum Marlow

Conor Wilson

Thomas Nicholson

Connor  Johns

Bailey Summerland

Karl Walker-Griffiths

Heat Under 17 Boys – Flames – Division 2

Coach:- Brayden Kavic

Manager:  

Players:-

Conrad Vernon

Emre Aslan

Alfred Makaafi

Reece Loubser-Goldblatt

Sean Hayward-Young

Matthew McConnell

Harrison McConnell

Sancho Reyes

Heat Under 17 Boys – Fireballs – Division 3

Coach:- TBA

Manager:

Players:-

Anthony Fahy

Daniel Gorman

Bailey Cooper

Joshua Crisp

Joe Seki

Xavier Martel

Jordan Von Papen

Tyson Molloy

Heat Under 17 Boys – Fireworks – Division 3

Coach:- TBA

Manager:

Players:-

Connor Grigg

Jayden Clark

Lewis Carger

Brock Misevski

Solomon Richmond

Reilly Guastini

Logan Miratana

Heat Under 20 Boys -Infernos – Div 1

Coach:- Josh Rooke

Manager:

Players:-

Brayden Hutton

Alexander Blackborough

Zeus Rooke

Joshua Schloss

Flynn Groth

Alex Wagener

Tyler Moss

Dominic Power

Cooper Sparksmen

Heat Under 20 Boys – Blazes – Division 2

Coach:- Matt Hutton

Manager:

Players:-

Jarrad Rogers

Casey Hargraves

Jaylen Semaan

Ronan Maslen

Fergus Long

Corey Parsons

Ben Wright

Evan Madden

Heat Under 20 Boys – Flames – Division 2

Coach:- Leon Hutton

Manager:  Aimee Cole

Players:-

Ethan Cole

Kasey Hatton

Isaak Maurer

Rory McLynskey

Elijah Gear

Ethan De Silva

Patrick Pollard

Jay Husarek

Heat Under 20 Boys -Fireballs – Division 3

Coach:- TBA

Manager:

Players:-

Ethan Hales

Zane Reed

Blake Carpenter

Mitchell Hide

Matthew May

Will Robinson

Hunter Grove-McGrath

Heat Under 20 Boys -Fireballs – Division 3

Coach:- TBA

Manager:

Players:-

Joshua Gorman

Harley Hunter

Ryan Derrick

Sascha Von Papen

Jai Martin

Ryan Brindly

Aaron Bryant