Breaking news
  1. We need your help…Team Managers Wanted!
  2. Team lists and training schedule
  3. FINAL CALL FOR UNIFORM ORDERS – Winter Season 2018
  4. Urgent Change to Team Trials
  5. It’s not too late to put your hand up!

Trophy room

Honour Roll

Year Name
2008 - Inaugral Steve Weiland
2009 Steve Weiland
2010 Andrew James
2011 Andrew James
2012 Steve Weiland
2013 Steve Weiland
2014 Steve Weiland
2014 - Interim Nadia Hutton
2015 Leon Hutton
2016 Leon Hutton
2017 Leon Hutton
2018 Leon Hutton
Year Name
2008 (Inaugral) Elaine Makepeace
2009 Elaine Makepeace
2010 Kathy Collins
2011 Kathy Collins
2012 Elaine Makepeace
2013 Elaine Makepeace
2014 Elaine Makepeace
2015 Elaine Makepeace
2016 Nadia Hutton
2017 Nadia Hutton
2018 Nadia Hutton
Year Name
2008 (Inaugral) Ann Samson
2009 Nicky Morley / interim Alister Burton
2010 Rod Golden
2011 Rod Golden
2012 Paul Veivers
2013 Paul Veivers
2014 Paul Veivers
2015 Paul Veivers
2016 Hayley Pearson
2017 Hayley Pearson / interim Tim Rogers
2018 Tim Rogers
heat-basketball-gold-coast-training-programs

Awards Wall

Year Name
2008 Elaine Makepeace
2009 Kerry Crawford
2010 Clare Huges
2011 Kathy Collins
2012 Zach "Snowy" Frankland
2013 Melissa Pols
2014 Nadia Hutton
2015 Hayley Pearson
2016 Mathew Hutton
2017 Jenny Dalgleish
Year Name
2013 Hunter Beachley
2014 Mathew Hutton
2015 Ashleigh Hunt
2016 Taylah Muller
2017 Brayden Hutton and Clifton Brown
Year Boys Girls
2008 - Inaugral Jarod Gamble
2009 Tim Ward
2010 Tayja Halliwell
2011 Caleb Sievers & Tyler James
2012 Jackson McKenzie
2013 Matthew McKewin
2014 Nic McKewin Alana Pols
2015 Campbell Green Sophie Johnston
2016 Levi Frankland Sophie Johnston
2017 Mathew Hutton Taylah Muller
heat-basketball-gold-coast

Coaches Award

Age Team Player
Under 9 Mixed Heat Blue - Most Improved Jarvan Watene
Under 11 Girls Heat Blue - Most Improved Alaiya Ramsey
Under 11 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Benjamin Leeds
Under 11 Boys Div 3 Heat Red - MVP Lenny Watene
Under 13 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Alejo Hutchins
Under 13 Boys Div 2 Heat Red - Coaches Award Drew Lynett
Under 13 Boys Div 2 Heat Green - MVP Talan Main
Under 13 Boys Div 3 Heat Yellow - Most Improved Matthew Prentis
Under 13 Girls Heat Blue - Most Improved Charlotte Clarke
Under 13 Girls Heat Red - Most Improved Mia Conduit
Under 13 Girls Heat Green - Most Improved Cody Markwort
Under 15 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Lloyd McVeigh
Under 15 Boys Div 1 Heat Red - Most Improved Conor Wilson
Under 15 Boys Div 2 Heat Yellow - MVP Hayden Rogers
Under 15 Boys Div 2 Heat Green - Most Improved Callum Marlow
Under 15 Boys Div 3 Heat White - Most Improved Anthony Fahy
Under 15 Girls Div 2 Heat Blue - Most Improved Meg Roworth
Under 15 Girls Div 2 Heat Red - Most Improved Abby Gibbs
Under 15 Girls Div 3 Heat Green - Most Improved Luisa Muir
Under 15 Girls Div 3 Heat Green - Most Improved Emma Adams
Under 17 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Brayden Hutton
Under 17 Boys Div 2 Heat Red - MVP Matthew May
Under 17 Boys Div 2 Heat Green - Most Improved Samuel Pinch
Under 17 Boys Div 3 Heat Yellow - MVP Daniel Mallos
Under 17 Boys Div 4 Heat White - Most Improved Aaron Bryant
Under 17 Boys Div 4 Heat Black - Most Improved Corey Parsons
Under 17 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - Most Improved Emma Fowlds
Under 20 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Charlie Vievers
Under 17 Girls Div 1 Heat Red - MVP Brendan Filmer
Under 20 Boys Div 2 Heat Green - Most Improved Clifton Brown
Under 20 Boys Div 2 Heat Green - Most Improved Jack MacFarlane
Under 20 Girls Heat Blue - MVP Taylah Muller
Age Team Player
Under 11 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Sunny Lappin
Under 11 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Rourke Kollen
Under 11 Boys Div 2 Heat Red - Coaches Award Conor Arnold
Under 13 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Brielle Reeves
Under 13 Girls Div 3 Heat Red - Coaches Award Tilley Lappin
Under 13 Girls Div 3 Heat White - Most Valuable Person Ava Mowbray
Under 13 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Ezekiel Stortenbeker
Under 13 Boys Div 2 Heat Red - Players Player Jon-Claude Nepia
Under 13 Boys Div 3A Heat White - Coaches Award Luke Matthei
Under 13 Boys Div 3A Heat White - Coaches Award Remo Banchetti
Under 13 Boys Div 3B Heat Black - Coaches Award Luke Pink
Under 13 Boys Div 3B Heat Black - Top Point Scorer Brendan Forbes
Under 13 Boys Div 3B Heat Black - Most Improved Dekodah Savage
Under 15 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Jessica Wood
Under 15 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Matilda O'Sullivan
Under 15 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Teryn Dainter
Under 15 Girls Div 2 Heat Red - Coaches Award Litessa Fagalima
Under 15 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Players Player Blake Gamble
Under 15 Boys Div 1 Heat Red - Coaches Award Joshua Karchinsky
Under 15 Boys Div 2 Heat White - Coaches Award Hunter Grove-McGrath
Under 15 Boys Div 3 Heat Black - Coaches Award Declan Barry
Under 15 Boys Div 4 Heat Green - Coaches Award Aaron Bryant
Under 17 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Mikaylah Frankland
Under 17 Girls Div 2 Heat Red - Coaches Award Sana Duveck-Smith
Under 17 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Tyler Moss
Under 17 Boys Div 2 Heat Red - Coaches Award Alex Blackborough
Under 17 Boys Div 4 Heat White - Coaches Award Elijah Woo
Under 20 Girls Div 1 Heat All Saints Yellow - Coaches Award Claire Callaghan
Under 20 Girls Div 1 Heat Green - Coaches Award Emma Stadler
Under 20 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award Kyle Vrolyks
Under 20 Boys Div 1 Heat White - Coaches Award Jonty Ryan
Under 20 Boys Div 1 Heat Green - Coaches Award Charlie Vievers
Under 20 Boys Div 2 Heat Black - Coaches Award Zac Casey
Age Team Player
Under 11 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Most Improved Mylo Carlton
Under 11 Boys Div 1 Heat White - MVP Dylan Achim
Under 11 Boys Div 2 Heat Black - MVP Darcy Carroll
Under 11 Boys Div 2 Heat Red - Most Improved Jack Morley
Under 11 Girls Heat Red - Most Improved Cierra Ryan
Under 13 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - Coaches Award William Greenway
Under 13 Boys Div 1 Heat White - MVP Cooper Hatton
Under 13 Boys Div 2 Heat Red - MVP Ben Mitchell
Under 13 Boys Div 3 Heat Black - Best Defensive Player Sebastian Andersen
Under 13 Boys Div 3 Heat Black - Most Improved Zach Poultan
Under 13 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Matilda O'Sullivan
Under 13 Girls Div 2 Heat Red - Best Defensive Player Courtney Stoten
Under 13 Girls Div 3 Heat White - MVP Brielle Reeves
Under 15 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP William Moore
Under 15 Boys Div 2A Heat Gold - MVP Sam Brosnan
Under 15 Boys Div 2A Heat Red - Most Improved Declan Barry
Under 15 Boys Div 3 Heat Black - Most Improved Casey Hargraves
Under 15 Boys Div 3 Heat Black - MVP Evan Madden
Under 15 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - Most Improved Chloe Smith
Under 15 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Mikaylah Frankland
Under 15 Girls Div 2 Heat Red - MVP Cherish Semaan
Under 17 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Charlie Vievers
Under 17 Boys Div 1 Heat Red - MVP Brayden Herbert-Evans
Under 17 Boys Div 2A Heat Red - Most Improved Alex Blackborough
Under 17 Boys Div 2A Heat Red - MVP Denzel Gargar
Under 17 Boys Div 2B Heat White - Most Improved Matthew Auld
Under 17 Boys Div 3 Heat Black - MVP Teo Sahin
Under 17 Girls Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Elaina Vandenburg
Under 17 Girls Div 2 Heat Red - MVP Manon Chamberlin
Under 17 Girls Div 2 Heat Yellow - Most Consistent Jessica Darby
Under 20 Boys Div 1 Heat Blue - MVP Trent James
Under 20 Boys Div 2 Heat Red - MVP Corey Warne
Under 9 Boys Heat Blue - MVP Ben Leeds
Under 9 Mixed Heat Mixed - Most Improved Cienna Bailey
13407098_1036156933086138_8527545263709344546_n

follow us for more basketball news

If you are new to the Club and have ordered a uniform.
They will not be here for the Grading Games.

During the grading games a Red Singlet and Black shorts with no pockets can be worn. If you cannot find a singlet try a red shirt and cut the arms off. A number will be drawn on your arm until your uniform arrives.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

The Grading Games will start on the following dates:-

U9 -U11 Saturday the 3rd of March
U13 - U17 Friday the 23rd of Feb
Under 20's - Wednesday the 28th of Feb

Please note that all of this information is on our Website.

Once we have Team Managers for all 32 team, they will be the person who will email you each week and advise you of the following:-
1. Venue
2. Game time (normally arrive 20mins prior to game start)
3. Court No.
4. What family is on scorebench.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook