Welcome to Winter Competition 2018.

In the past Heat Basketball would hold age group training session. Last year the club introduced individual team trainings that was held by the teams coach.  The benefit of this was that each team could focus on certain drills and plays that would help them in their games.  In 2018, the training will be team trainings again with the coach taking their own team.

To help the Coach,(who is normally a volunteer from the club) we will be looking for a parent to take on the role as Team Manager,  each team will require one.  This person will communicate with the Team Manager Liaison who will advise you and what is require from you.

 

The 2018 Winter Competition Season

This winter competition there will be only 4 grading games.  This is where teams will play against other club to determine if they are a good fit for that division.  Also the Director of Coaching will be overseeing the Heat Team and talking with the Coaches and if they feel that a player is in the incorrect team they may move them during these games.

This year the competition will run a little differently than the past.

Under 20’s will play on a Wednesday night with a possible 9.20pm game depending on how many teams are in the competition.

U17 Boys Div 1 Teams only will be played on a Thursday Night

Open girls Championship Division will be played on a Thursday Night

U13 to U17 Div 2 teams and below will be played on Friday Nights

U9 and U11 will play on Saturday Mornings.

All Grand Finals will be played on Friday Night the 7th of September with the U9 and U11 Finals played on the Saturday the 8th of September.

2018 GCJBL WINTER LEAGUE CALENDAR
GCJBL GRADING
ROUND MONTH WEDNESDAYS MONTH THURSDAYS ROUND MONTH FRIDAYS MONTH SATURDAYS
Round 1 February 28 March 1 Round 1 February 23 March 3
Round 2 March 7 8 Round 2 March 2nd March, 9th March split round 10
Round 3 14 15 Round 3 16 17
Round 4 21 22 Round 4 23 24
GCJBL SEASON PROPER
Round 1 May 2 May 3 Round 1 April 20 May 5
Round 2 9 10 Round 2 27 12
Round 3 16 17 Round 3 May 4 19
Round 4 23 24 Round 4 18 26
Round 5 30 31 Round 5 25th May, 1 June Split round June 2
Round 6 June 6 June 7 Round 6 8 9
Round 7 13 14 Round 7 15 16
Round 8 27 July 28 Round 8 29 30
Round 9 July 18 19 Round 9 July 20 July 21
Round 10 25 26 Round 10 27 28
Round 11 August 1 August 2 Round 11 August 3 August 4
Round 12 15 16 Round 12 17 18
Round 13 22 23 Round 13 24 25
Semis 29 30 Semis 31 Semis 1
Finals Sept Friday 7 Sept 7 Friday 7 Sept 7 Finals 8